Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Butterflies of the Rodopi (Rhodope) Mountains

Hesperiidae

Essex Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)

Small Skipper (Thymelicus sylvestris)

Lulworth Skipper (Thymelicus acteon)

Silver-spotted Skipper (Hesperia comma)

Large Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanus)

Chequered Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon)

Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages)

Mallow Skipper (Carcharodus alceae)

Marbled Skipper (Carcharodus lavatherae)

Tufted Marbled Skipper (Carcharodus flocciferus)

Orbed Red-underwing Skipper (Spialia orbifer)

Persian Skipper (Spialia phlomidis)

Safflower Skipper (Pyrgus carthami)

Yellow-banded Skipper (Pyrgus sidae)

Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus malvae)

Olive Skipper (Pyrgus serratulae)

Sandy Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus cinarae)

Oberthur's Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus armoricanus)

Large Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus alveus)

 

Papilionidae

Southern Festoon (Zerynthia polyxena)

Eastern Festoon (Allancastria cerisyi)

False Apollo (Archon apollinus)

Clouded Apollo (Parnassius mnemosyne)

Apollo (Parnassius apollo)

Scarce Swallowtail (Iphiclides podalirius)

Swallowtail (Papilio machaon)

 

Pieridae

Wood White (Leptidea sinapis)

Eastern Wood White (Leptidea duponcheli)

Eastern Pale Clouded Yellow (Colias erate)

Clouded Yellow (Colias croceus)

Balkan Clouded Yellow (Colias caucasica)

Berger's Clouded Yellow (Colias alfacariensis)

Brimstone (Gonepteryx rhamni)

Cleopatra (Gonepteryx cleopatra)

Orange Tip (Euchloe cardamines)

Eastern Dappled White (Euchloe ausonia)

Black-veined White (Aporia crataegi)

Large White (Pieris brassicae)

Small White (Pieris rapae)

Southern Small White (Pieris mannii)

Mountain Small White (Pieris ergane)

Green-veined White (Pieris napi)

Krueper's Small White (Pieris krueperi)

Small Bath White (Pieris chloridice)

Eastern Bath White (Pontia edusa)

 

Riodinidae

Duke of Burgundy (Hamearis lucina)

 

Lycaenidae

Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)

Large Copper (Lycaena dispar)

Scarce Copper (Lycaena virgaureae)

Grecian Copper (Lycaena ottomana)

Sooty Copper (Lycaena tityrus)

Purple-shot Copper (Lycaena alciphron)

Lesser Fiery Copper (Lycaena thersamon)

Balkan Copper (Lycaena candens)

Brown Hairstreak (Thecla betulae)

Purple Hairstreak (Neozephyrus quercus)

Sloe Hairstreak (Satyrium acaciae)

Ilex Hairstreak (Satyrium ilicis)

Blue-spot Hairstreak (Satyrium spini)

White-letter Hairstreak (Satyrium w-album)

Black Hairstreak (Satyrium pruni)

Green Hairstreak (Callophrys rubi)

Long-tailed Blue (Lampides boeticus)

Lang's Short-tailed Blue (Leptotes pirithous)

Little Tiger Blue (Tarucus balkanicus)

Little Blue (Cupido minimus)

Osiris Blue (Cupido osiris)

Provençal Short-tailed Blue (Cupido alcetas)

Eastern Short-tailed Blue (Cupido decoloratus)

Holly Blue (Celastrina argiolus)

Eastern Baton Blue (Pseudophilotes vicrama)

Chequered Blue (Scolitantides orion)

Green-underside Blue (Glaucopsyche alexis)

Iolas Blue (Iolana iolas)

Large Blue (Phengaris arion)

Alcon Blue (Phengaris alcon)

Zephyr Blue (Kretania pylaon sephirus)

Silver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus)

Idas Blue (Plebejus idas)

Reverdin's Blue (Plebejus argyrognomon)

Bosnian Blue (Agriades dardanus)

Blue Argus (Aricia anteros)

Brown Argus (Aricia agestis)

Mountain Argus (Aricia artaxerxes)

Geranium Argus (Eumedonia eumedon)

Mazarine Blue (Polyommatus semiargus)

Common Blue (Polyommatus icarus)

False Eros Blue (Polyommatus eroides)

Chapman's Blue (Polyommatus thersites)

Amanda's Blue (Polyommatus amanda)

Escher's Blue (Polyommatus escheri)

Turquoise Blue (Polyommatus dorylas)

Adonis Blue (Polyommatus bellargus)

Chalk-hill Blue (Polyommatus coridon)

Meleager's Blue (Polyommatus daphnis)

Anomalous Blue (Polyommatus admetus)

Grecian Anomalous Blue (Polyommatus aroaniensis)

Orphic Anomalous Blue (Polyommatus orphicus)

Ripart's Anomalous Blue (Polyommatus ripartii)

Geranium Bronze (Cacyreus marshalli)

Nymphalidae

Nettle-tree Butterfly (Libythea celtis)

Lattice Brown (Pararge roxelana)

Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria)

Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera)

Northern Wall Brown (Lasiommata petropolitana)

Large Wall Brown (Lasiommata maera)

Pearly Heath (Coenonympha arcania)

Chestnut Heath (Coenonympha glycerion)

Russian Heath (Coenonympha leander)

Eastern Large Heath (Coenonympha rhodopensis)

Small Heath (Coenonympha pamphilus)

Gatekeeper (Maniola tithonus)

Meadow Brown (Maniola jurtina)

Dusky Meadow Brown (Maniola lycaon)

Oriental Meadow Brown (Maniola lupina)

Ringlet (Aphantopus hyperantus)

Arran Brown (Erebia ligea)

Large Ringlet (Erebia euryale)

Scotch Argus (Erebia aethiops)

Woodland Ringlet (Erebia medusa)

Ottoman Brassy Ringlet (Erebia ottomana)

Black Ringlet (Erebia melas)

Bright-eyed Ringlet (Erebia oeme)

Marbled White (Melanargia galathea)

Balkan Marbled White (Melanargia larissa)

Woodland Grayling (Hipparchia fagi)

Eastern Rock Grayling (Hipparchia syriaca)

Southern Grayling (Hipparchia senthes)

Grayling (Hipparchia semele)

Delattin's Grayling (Hipparchia volgensis)

Tree Grayling (Hipparchia statilinus)

Freyer's Grayling (Hipparchia fatua)

Great Banded Grayling (Hipparchia circe)

Hermit (Hipparchia briseis)

False Grayling (Hipparchia arethusa)

Great Sooty Satyr (Hipparchia ferula)

Dryad (Hipparchia dryas)

Purple Emperor (Apatura iris)

Lesser Purple Emperor (Apatura ilia)

Freyer's Purple Emperor (Apatura metis)

White Admiral (Limenitis camilla)

Poplar Admiral (Limenitis populi)

Southern White Admiral (Limenitis reducta)

Common Glider (Neptis sappho)

Hungarian Glider (Neptis rivularis)

Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)

Peacock (Aglais io)

Small Tortoiseshell (Aglais urticae)

Comma (Polygonia c-album)

Southern Comma (Polygonia egea)

Large Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis polychloros)

Yellow-legged Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis xanthomelas)

Camberwell Beauty (Nymphalis antiopa)

Marsh Fritillary (Euphydryas aurinia)

Glanville Fritillary (Melitaea cinxia)

Knapweed Fritillary (Melitaea phoebe)

Jerusalem Fritillary (Melitaea ornata)

Lesser Spotted Fritillary (Melitaea trivia)

Spotted Fritillary (Melitaea didyma)

False Heath Fritillary (Melitaea diamina)

Nickerl's Fritillary (Melitaea aurelia)

Heath Fritillary (Melitaea athalia)

Map Butterfly (Araschnia levana)

Silver-washed Fritillary (Argynnis paphia)

Cadinal (Argynnis pandora)

Dark Green Fritillary (Argynnis aglaja)

High Brown Fritillary (Argynnis adippe)

Niobe Fritillary (Argynnis niobe)

Marbled Fritillary (Argynnis daphne)

Two-spot Fritillary (Argynnis hecate)

Queen of Spain Fritillary (Issoria lathonia)

Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)

Pearl-bordered Fritillary (Boloria euphrosyne)

Weaver's Fritillary (Boloria dia)

Balkan Fritillary (Boloria graeca)