Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Birds of the Rodopi (Rhodope) Mountains

Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica)

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)

Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmeus)

White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)

Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)

Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)

Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)

Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)

Little Egret  (Egretta garzetta)

Great White Egret (Egretta alba)

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)

White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)

Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

Bewick's Swan (Cygnus columbianus)

Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)

Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)

Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)

Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)

Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)

Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Common Teal (Anas crecca)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)

Garganey (Anas querquedula)

Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)

Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)

Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Greater Scuap (Aythya marila)

Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

Smew (Mergus albellus)

Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)

Goosander (Mergus merganser)

Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)

Black-winged Kite (Elanus caeruleus)

Black Kite (Milvus migrans)

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)

White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

Bearded Vulture (Gypaetus barbatus)

Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)

Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus)

Eurasian Black Vulture (Aegypius monachus)

Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)

Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)

Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)

Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)

Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes)

Eurasian Buzzard (Buteo buteo)

Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)

Rough-legged Buzzard  (Buteo lagopus)

Lesser Spotted Eagle (Clanga pomarina)

Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)

Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)

Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)

Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Bonelli's Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)

Eurasian Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus)

Merlin (Falco columbarius)

Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

Eleonora's Falcon (Falco eleonorae)

Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus)

Saker Falcon (Falco cherrug)

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Hazel Grouse (Bonasa bonasia)

Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)

Western Capercaillie  (Tetrao urogallus)

Chukar Partridge  (Alectoris chukar)

Rock Partridge (Alectoris graeca)

Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix)

Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)

Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)

Corncrake (Crex crex)

Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)

Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)

Common Crane (Grus grus)

Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax)

Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Eurasian (Stone Curlew) Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)

Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)

Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)

Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)

Sanderling (Calidris alba)

Little Stint (Calidris minuta)

Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)

Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Little Gull (Larus minutus)

Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)

Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis)

Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica)

Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)

Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)

Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus)

Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)

White-winged Black Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)

Rock Dove (Columba livia)

Stock Dove (Columba oenas)

Common Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)

Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)

Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)

Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops)

Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo)

Eurasian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Tawny Owl (Strix aluco)

Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)

Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Tengmalm's Owl (Aegolius funereus)

European Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)

Common Swift (Apus apus)

Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)

Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba)

 

Eastern Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)

European Roller (Coracias garrulus)

Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

Grey-headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)

European Green Woodpecker (Picus viridis)

Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)

Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

Syrian Woodpecker (Dendrocopos syriacus)

Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius)

White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)

Three-toed Woodpecker  (Picoides tridactylus)

Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)

Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)

Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)

Woodlark (Lullula arborea)

Skylark (Alauda arvensis)

Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris ssp. balcanica)

Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)

Eurasian Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica)

Common House Martin (Delichon urbica)

Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)

Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)

Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)

Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)

Black-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava ssp. feldegg)

Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba ssp. alba)

Waxwing (Bombicilla garrulus)

White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris ssp. subalpina)

Eurasian Robin (Erithacus rubecula)

Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)

Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)

Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)

Winchat (Saxicola rubetra)

European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)

Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maura)

Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)

Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)

Eastern Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica)

Black Wheatear (Oenanthe leucura)

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)

Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius)

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus ssp. alpestris)

Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)

Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

Redwing (Turdus iliacus)

Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)

Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)

River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)

Savi's Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)

Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)

European Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Hippolais pallida)

Olive-tree Warbler (Hippolais olivetorum)

Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)

Subalpine Warbler (Sylvia cantillans)

Sardinian Warbler (Sylvia melanocephalla)

Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis)

Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)

Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)

Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

Eastern Bonelli's Warbler (Phylloscopus bonelli)

Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix)

Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)

Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)

Firecrest (Regulus ignicapillus)

Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)

Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

Semi-collared Flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata)

Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)

Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)

Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus)

Marsh Tit (Parus palustris)

Sombre Tit (Parus lugubris)

Willow Tit (Parus montanus)

Crested Tit (Parus cristatus)

Coal Tit (Parus ater)

Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)

Great Tit (Parus major)

Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Western Rock Nuthatch (Sitta neumayer)

Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)

Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla)

Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus)

Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)

Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)

Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)

Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus)

Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)

Common Magpie (Pica pica)

Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)

Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)

Western Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)

Raven (Corvus corax)

Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)

Italian Sparrow (Passer italiae)

Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

Rock Sparrow (Petronia petronia)

Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)

Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

European Serin (Serinus serinus)

European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)

European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)

Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

Common Linnet (Carduelis cannabina)

Twite (Carduelis flavirostris)

Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)

Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)

Desert Finch (Rhoodopechys obsoleta)

Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)

Eurasian Bulfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)

Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus)

Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia)

Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)

Cretzschmar's Bunting (Emberiza caesia)

Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica)

Common Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)

Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)